Chinico-pathological study on second primary cancers following radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kunio  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20018378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAO Toshimi  Keio University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20162456)
OHAKWA Tomohiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, associate professor, 助教授 (80085604)
ARAI Tatsuo  Motojima Hospital (Gunma Pref. ), avice-hospital the chief, 副院長 (20175946)
YAMAMOTO Masaharu  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
HASHIMOTO Shozo  Keio University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050348)
斎藤 眞理  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20143779)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords放射線治療 / 二次がん / 放射線誘発がん / 重視がん / 重複がん
Research Abstract
Historical prospective study on patients received readiotherapy for benign diseases revealed that the incidence of cancer in female petients and younger patients irradiated at less than 30 years of age was significantly higher than that in the general population of Japan. Most of cancers following radiotherapy for benign diseases were highly-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas. On the other hand, second neoplasms after radiotherapy for malignant tumors were frequently non-epithelial tumors.
In the co-operative study, 325 cases ( 2.7% ) of second primary cancers were found from 11,855 patients with cervical cancer following various treatments (surgery ;4,161 cases, radiotherapy;5,725 cases, surgery + radiotherapy ; 1,969 cases ). Copared with the expected value from cancer incidence in general population of Japan, rectal cancer, bladder cancer and leukemia were significantly increases in patients with cervical cancer treated by radiotherapy ( p<0.0005 ).
In a series of 212 cases of laryngeal cancer, second primary cancers were found in 46 cases ( 21.7% ). So-called radiation-induced cancers were found only in 2 cases ( 0.9% ). In the co-operative study concerning laryngeal cancer, 88 cases of second primary cancers were found from 772 cases 1 or more years after treatment. Average incidence of second cancer were 12.9 %, ranging from 7.4 % to 21.7 % by institutions. The cumulative risk of second primary cancers were significantly higher in patients treated by radiotherapy than in patients treated by radiotherapy and chemotherapy ( p<0.05 ). Further investigations on quantitative estimation of second cancer risk following multidisciplinary treatment of cancer are needed.