| Project/Area Number |
61304048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Norie Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (60028511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 俊一 信州大学, 医学部, 助教授
NIIBE Hideo Gunma University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90008293)
MORITA Kozo Aichi Cancer Center Hospital, 放射線治療部, 部長 (50182241)
HORIUCHI Junnichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90013870)
IKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (10028623)
WATANABE Shunichi Shinshuu University Medical School
金田 浩一 癌研究会附属病院, 放射線治療部, 部長 (70085603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Malignant lymphoma / Hodgkin's disease / Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma / Radiation therapy / Radiotherapy combined with chemotherapy / 頭頚部のリンパ腫 / 放射線冶療 / 化学療法 / 頭頸部のリンパ腫 |
| Research Abstract |
A multi-institutional study of 1514 patients with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and 234 patients with Hodgkin's disease treated between 1972 and 1985 was performed. Of 845 patients with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma localized in the head and neck, radiation therapy had significant responses and 95% of local control rate in the treated region. Howeer, since 27% of stage I and 52% of stage II patients experienced relapse in the distant sites, five year survival were 65% for stage I patients and 46% for stage II. Of these, 54% of patients were treated with radiation therapy alone, and the others were treated radiation combined with chemotherapy. There were no significant difference of survival between two groups.