| Project/Area Number |
61304049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKU Fumimaro Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 教授 (40048955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Keisuke Professor, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部(病), 教授 (00051293)
HIRASHIMA Kunitake Professor, Saitama Medical School, 医学部(病), 教授 (00165169)
MIZOGUCHI Hideaki Professor, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部(病), 教授 (70049021)
MIURA Yasusada Professor, Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, 医学部(病), 教授 (60048965)
UCHINO Haruto Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of kyoto, 医学部(病), 教授 (40034615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Hemopoietic growth factor / hemopoietic stem cells / growth / differentiation / colony-stimulating factor / エリスロポエチン |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical research on hemopoietic stem cells and homopoietic growth factors is of importance for the establishment of diagnosis and treatment of hematological disorders. This project was organized for the collaboration for these purposes by thirteen institutes working on hematology in Japan. Among various hemopoietic growth factors, G-CSF was intensively studied. We transfected DNA of G-CSF into fibroblasts and then, inoculated into nude mice. Circulating nutrophils increased in these mice. Suggesting the possibility of the gene threapy using G-CSF DNA. Clinical application of G-CSF was widely performed, turning out be effective in patients with various hematological disorders. Including chronic neutropenia, myelodysplastic syndromes and aplastic anemia. Regarding GM-CSF, receptor analyses and the mechanism of the action were studied. In vitro effects of G- and GM-CSF on human leukemic cells were also observed. Erythropoietin turned out to be effective on anemias due to chronic renal failure, as well as aplastic anemia and myelodysplastic syndromes. In vitro analyses of the hemopoietic mechanisms of megakaryocyte and B-lymphocyte were also studied. These results might be of great use for our future work on clinical hematology.