| Project/Area Number |
61304051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGAMI Yoshiaki Nagoya City University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20079974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUMORI Kaoru Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80117829)
HIROI Masahiko Yamagata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60018364)
SHIMIZU Tetsuya Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20000979)
MIZUNO Masahiko Tokyo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010175)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Epidermal growth factor(EGF) / Oocyte maturation / Follicular fluid / Gamete intra-fallopian trasfer(GIFT) / Oocyte / Sister Chromatid Exchange(SCE) / in vitro culture / Cryopersevation Microelectrode / Intracellular pH / X-irradiation / CDDP / Chromosome / Early embryo / 染色体異常 / 卵割遅延 / 受精周辺期 / 生殖細胞 / 受精卵の凍結保存法 / 卵成熟抑制因子 / 亜鉛 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Epidermal growth factor-like substance was present in human follicular fluid at a mean concentration about 1 ng/ml. The level of EGF-like substance was correlated with the degree of oocyte maturation and progesterone concentration in the follicle. Involvement of EGF in oocyte maturation in vitro was investigated in rats. EGF increased the accumulation of progesterone in preovulatory follicle and oocyte maturation was stimulated by EGF in dose-dependent manner. Thus, it is suggested that EGF may be concerned with oocyte maturation. 2)The methods of cryopreservation and dilution of the unfertilized and fertilized eggs of ICR mouse have been established. The intracellular pH changes in hamster embryos at various stages of development was examined using a microelectrode technique. Slight increase of intracelllular pH in embryo occurred at 2 cell stage and each successive stage. 3)The effects of culture conditions on oocytes and early stage embryos were examined by sister chromatid exchange(SCE) which was a sensitive indicator for cartinogenicity and mutagenecity. The supplement of serum or EDTA decreased SCE. The supplement of sex steroids, cryopreservation of embryos, or silicon container did not have a effect on SCE. The supplement of zinc, which is a co-factor of enzymes, increased SCE. As the initial stage of embryo cultured in vitro advanced, SCE decreased. 4)The effects of X-irradiation and the anti-cancer drug(CDDP) on fertilization and early embryogenesis was investigated with the use of Chinese Hamster oocytes.