Project/Area Number |
61304052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAZAWA Tadami Kansai Medical Univ. Dept. of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20077580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONJO Iwao Kyoto Univ. School of Med. Dept of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00077653)
YANAGIDA Noriyuki Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Dept of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00023804)
NAKANO Yuichi Nigata Univ. School of Med. Dept of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018316)
HONDA Yoshio Tokyoikasika Univ. School of Med. Dept of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40056479)
WATANABE Isamu Jikei Univ. School of Med. Dept. of Otolaryngol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039479)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Tubal Function / Vetilation of Middle Ear / Middle Ear Histology / 中耳換気能 / 中耳・耳管組織 / 乳突蜂巣 / 鼓膜 / 繊毛排泄能 / 滲出性中耳炎 / 中耳 / 耳管組織 |
Research Abstract |
During this project, the following problems were made clear. 1) Preoperative Tubal Function Tests are Useful for Predicting the Prognosis of Ear Surgery 2) Tube-tympano-aorodynamic graphy, which permits examination of minute air flow dynamics in the Eustachian tube, as well as the tube opening, provides important information on Eustachian tube function. 3) Air would easily and quickly enter into even the periphery of the mastoid air cells through the Eustachian tube and air in the middle ear are absorbed into middle ear mucosa at a regular rate. 4) The degree of pneumatization is an important prognostic sign of otitis media with effusion and provides important information about treatment. 5) Low opening pressure in the Eustachian tube is related to the prognosis of otitis media with effusion in the patients with cleft palate.