Molecular mechansisms of protective reaction against noxious stimuli in dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Tujimoto  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEAKI Ogura  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013831)
HIROSHI Okamoto  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028742)
REIZO Inoki  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028719)
HARUO Ito  Kanagawa Dental College, Professor, 教授 (10084716)
MICHIO Akai  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028715)
小倉 保己  東北大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60091667)
森 政和  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20066963)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPulpal inflammation / Pulpal microcirulation / Enkephalin / Neuropeptide / Collagenase inhibitor / Arachidonic acid metabolism / Platelet activating factor / フェノール / 歯髓の炎症 / 歯髓微小循環 / ブラジキニン / プロスタグランジン / 歯髄組織 / 歯髄株細胞 / 環状アデノシン-燐酸
Research Abstract
The dental pulp composed of the complex structure, beside participating in nutrition and metabolism of the dental hard tissue, have an important protective function against noxious stimuli. Semba examined the endothelial junction of veins and arteries in rat incisor pulp by transmission electron microscop of freeze-fracture replicas. Ito suggested that the increase in pulpal blood flow by nerve stimulation may be mediated by prostaglandin. Hayakawa showed the inhibitory or stimulatory action of interleukin 1- and 1- on the production of collagenase and collagenase inhibitor in bovine dental pulp. Mori isolated and cultured fibroblast-like cells derived from the human dental pulp and characetrized the sensitivity of alkaline phosphatase to 1,25(OH)_2D_3. Okamoto showed that inflammatory pulp tissue has many chemoattractants for human and guinea pig PMNL and cantains inhibitor of gorwth of cultured human periodontal ligament cells. Akai, using an indirect immunofluoresence method, studie … More d distribution of peptidergic nerve fiber in rat molar pulp and periodontal ligament following resection of the inferior alveolar nerve. Inoki showed an increase in the content of enkephalins in the dental pulp by noxious stimuli and the antagonism by morphine and related drugs. The author proposed that enkephalins may play an autoregulators role regarding noxious reactions. Suzuki developed the experimental model for pulpitis and evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of aspyrin. Sato studied the regulatory role of chemical mediators of inflammation on the proliferation of pulpal cells to odontoblasts. Hirafuji showed the role of extra- and intra-cellular Ca^<2+> for the synthesis of PGI_2 and TXA_2 in rat dental pulp respectively. Tsujimoto revealed the specific inhibition of cycloooxygenase and lipoxygenase by phenolic dental medicaments and suggested that the drugs produce anti-inflammatory effects via the inhibition of prostaglanding and leukotrients biosynthesis. Ogura, using a clonal cell line from rat incisal dental pulp established by the suthor, evaluated the cytotoxicity of phenolic dental medicaments. Less