| Project/Area Number |
61304055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Department of Periodontology,Meikai University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Katsumi Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (50049350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hiroshi Osaka University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (40038865)
UTSUMI Nobuo Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (20049357)
HARA Koji Niigata University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (20018419)
ISHIKI Tetsuo Niigata University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (70018406)
AONO Masao Kyushu University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Bone destruction / Microbial plaque / Immune response / Bone resorption / Neutrophil / Lymphocyte / Monocyte-macrophage / 結合組織破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
Local inflammatory processes induced by dental plaque bacteria are believed to play an important role in destruction of tissue during periodontal disease, although the immunological or microbiological mechanisms are not exactly understood. We have been investigated to make clear to evaluate with immunological or microbiological approach for local periodontitum destruction. In addition, we purpose to make clear the periodontal disease process (occurance-its destruction) by study plan and method to catch immunological mechanism (neutrophilic leukocyte, monocyte, macrophage, and lymphocyte, etc.) in dental plaque, bacteria, and peripheral blood, or in experimental gingivitis and periodontitis of animal gingive and alveolar bone, or bone resorption assay in vitro. These investigation have given us the results and suggesting data to make clear immunological mechanism for destruction of periodontal tissue.