A Study on the Function of University Hospitals by Cost Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60158805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIIKUNI Kenzo  University of Tsukuba, School of Social Medicine, 社会医学系, 教授 (10114068)
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40086492)
OZAKI Kyosuke  Tokai University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90119660)
MIYAKE Shiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20159172)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsQuality Assurance / Utilization Review / Length of Stay / Cost per Day / 高額医療 / 患者区分法 / Disease Staging / 退院時要約 / レセプト・データ / ICD-9 / ICPM
Research Abstract
40,167 inpatient data on hospital care and costs were collected from 5 university hospitals in 1986, and analyzed for utilization review and quality assurance. the average length of stay was 25.4 days and the cost per day per bed was 28.8 thousand yen. Among university hospitals, these indices were scattered in fairly wide range i.e. each university hospital has its own characteristics according to situation of the community or affiliation with other hospitals.
Relatively expensive cost in university hospitals is supposed to be due to severe and complicated case mix, social function of medical education and research, and more detailed and thorough medical services. An appropriatge method for utilization review and quality assurance is expected to be established.