| Project/Area Number |
61304059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI CHOKO ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学科, 教授 (40085337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI HIROFUMI ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学科, 助教授 (80150655)
MINAMI HIROKO ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学科, 教授 (70094753)
YAMAZAKI SATOKO SCHOOL OF NURSING, KOCHI WOMEN'S COLLEGE, 家政学部看護学科, 教授 (80094754)
KUSAKARI JUNKO CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN NURSING PRACTICE, SCHOOL OF NURSING, CHIBA, 助教授 (70114270)
MATSUOKA ATSUO CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN NURSING PRACTICE, SCHOOL OF NURSING, CHIBA, 看護学部看護実践研究指導センター・看護管理研究, 教授 (20009749)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | NURSING LEADERSHIP / PROFESSIONAL NURSING FUNCTION / PROFESSIONAL NURSING JUDGEMENT / PROBLEM SOLVING IN NURSING / NURSING ADMINISTRATION SKILLS / PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE / NURSING LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT / 看護管理教育 / 専門職看護判断力 / 問題解決能力 / 看護リーダーシップ教育 / 看護人材育成 / 看護リーダーシップ育成モデル / リーダーシップ / 専門職業機能 / 専門職判断力 / リーダーシップ開発育成 / 人材育成プログラム / 経営管理能力 / 管理者教育 / 専門職指導能力 / 看護専門職機能 / (看護)判断力 / 自主的人間の育成プログラム / 継続教育 / 人材育成 / 指導者教育科目 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Collection of references on administration, leadership training, problem solving decision making and related areas has almost met the objectives revised in 1988, utilizing J-BISC.(Appendix-I) a list of the course descriptions currently offered to undergraduate students in above mentioned areas in various departments not related to nursing in six universities in Japan is completed.(Appendix-II) such collected information would serve to provide insight valuable for future plans to establish courses in the aforementioned areas in nursing colleges. The findings may suggest that similar subjects should be taught in nursing programs to nurture knowledge and competence in these areas for nursing students. 2. Data were compiled through questionaires from and partly through interviews with 375 college graduate nurses now engaged in various areas of nursing positions, such as clinical, education, comunity, government of various levels, research and others. A particular part of the leadership s
… More
tyles, the findings does not indicate significant differences from the previous studies conducted by the chief researcher of this project. From free answering items, the respondents tend to believe that the most influencial events during their school days to contribute leadership and other administrative skills were to be through group works, discussion sessions and such extra curricula activities in sludent self-governing unions, sport clubs, school festivals, fairs and other activities outside from the class room learnings, from these findings, this report suggests an improved curriculum set up for four year programs both from the structure and methodologies to encourage leadership development, problem solving and other administration skills to be acquired during student learnings. 3. The findings of the project also suggest that recruiting high quality human resources into the nursing profession is vital, especially in view of a rapidly graying population of this country towards the 21st century. It is our suggestion that along with the improved curriculum model, more comprehensive scholarship programs should be introduced to encourage high school graduates possesing aptitude and a sense of independence to proceed to the nursing career. Less