| Project/Area Number |
61304061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Takeshi Professor, Kitasato University,Sch., of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30072838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Ichiro Professor, Kitasato University, Sch. of Hygienic Science, 衛生学部, 教授 (10050361)
KOSHIMIZU Kaoru Professor, Tokyo University, Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90011866)
MAEJIMA Kazuyoshi Assistant Professor, Keio University,Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70051464)
HASHIMOTO Kazuo Professor,Tohkai University,Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00055659)
JOH Katsuya Professor, Hyougo Medical College, 教授 (10068413)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Education on laboratory animal science / 実験動物教育に関するアンケート / 実験動物教育入門書 / 医歯薬衛生学科系大学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to prepare a curriculum on laboratory animal science for students and postgraduates in medical, dental, pharmaceutical and hygienic science college. The following things were carried out achieving our purpose. 1) For understanding present educatuon status on laboratory animal science, we made a paper of questionnaire formed question-and answer on animal experiments. The questionnaire paper sent to researchers using laboratory animal for their experiments in these colleges. including experimental facilities of university and institute in Japan. The paper was collect it for analyses. 2) To elucidate actual training course for the researchers in these facilities, a symposium, titled "Education on laboratory animal science for researchers in laboratory animal facilities" was held under attendance of responsible researchers concerning with their management in January, 1987.Our useful problems which offered us direction for our planing them was discussed in the symposium. Based on the results obtained from the questionnaire paper and discussion of the symposium, we made the curriculum on laboratory animal science for the students and postgraduates in medical, dental,pharmaceutical and hygienic science college. Our group has compiled a textbook "Introduction toLaboratory Animal Science" to fulfill our purpose further more. The textbook will be published in June, 1988.