Crystallization of Proteins for X-ray Analysis and the Accurate Intensity Data Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1988)
Osaka University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50032024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Noritake  Himezi Institute of Technology, Institute of the Engineering, 工学基礎研究所, 教授 (40029054)
UEKI Tatsuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (30029954)
KAI Yatushi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40029236)
AIBARA Shigeo  Kyoto University, The Research Institute of Food Science, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (20027197)
TAKENAKA Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (80016146)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCrystallization of Proteins / X-ray Crystal Structure Analysis / 精密回析データの測定 / 精密回折データの測定
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to produce big crystals from many kinds of proteins, which were suitable for X-ray crystal structure analysis, myoglobins reconstituted by four kinds of synthetic hemes were crystallized by both dialysis and vapor diffusion methods. In case of the vapor diffusion method, the film on the surface obstructs to grow the cycstals. The intensity of reflection was measured by the diffractometer and the Weissenberg camera of the photon factory at Tsukuba. The structures refined with each data were not significantly different with each other, which indicates that any method will go for the structure analysis. The structure was solved by the molecular replacement method. In spite of different hemes, the apo proteins had the same structure as that of native sperm myoglobin. The doughnuts-like electron density distribution was obtained for the porphine reconstituted molecule. Probably, the home rotates along the ligated axis, as expected from the NMR spectroscopy. The other proteins studied in this projects are: 3-ispropylmalate dehydrogenase of Thermus thermophilus, lipoamide dehydrogenase, Cu,Zn and Mn-superoxide dismutases, protease-Inhibitor complex, protease modified by site-directed mutagenesis, hydrogenase, ribonuclease Rh so on.
The IP system was developed with the software to convert the measured data to the structure amplitude of each reflection. This system proved to work well by the data measurement of lysozyme. The direct phase determination by the multi-wave measurement of the synchrotron X ray was also developed. These new technigues will be utilized by many researchers.