| Project/Area Number |
61304063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Toshiaki Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (40012603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Akemi Tokyo Met. Inst. for Clin. Med., 室長 (70134533)
YAMASHINA Ikuo Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (70025675)
NAGAI Yoshitaka Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (80072974)
INOUE Keizo Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
KOBATA Akira Inst. of Med. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30030852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Glycoconjugate / lectin / glycoprotein / glycolipid / proteoglycan / 分化 / 糖たんぱん質 / 免疫細胞 / グリコシルトランフェラーゼ / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Structures and localization of cell-surface glycoconjugates are known to change very sensitively upon the change of cell functions and also during the differentiation of cells. If the characteristics of these structural changes on the change of cell functions and differentiation stages are precisely elucidated, the structure of the sugar chain of cell-surface glycoconjugate is a good indicator of the cell function or the differentiation stage. In this study, various novel methods for the elucidation of the structure of a very tiny amount of the sugar chain of cell-surface glycoconjugate were developed. Using these mothods, the structural characteristics of cell surface glycoproteins of various functional subsets of T cells, those of chicken embryos in various differentiation stages and those of diseased tissues were elucidated. These findings can be usefully applied to the persumption of cell functions and differentiation stages. Furthermore, the gones dominating structural changes of sugar chains of glycoconjugates were analyzed in this study.