| Project/Area Number |
61304066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIEDA Kotaro Rikkyo Univ., Col. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20062656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEZAWA Hiroshi Tokai Univ., Sch. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00138653)
MUNAKATA nobuo Natl. Cancer Center Res. Inst., Section Head, 放射線研究部, 室長 (50100152)
NIKAIDO Osamu Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
KOBAYASHI Katsumi Natl. Lab. High Energy Phys., PF, Assoc. Prof., 放射光, 助教授 (20114077)
ITO Takashi Univ. Tokyo, Col. Arts Sci., Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (00012245)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Vacuum ultraviolet radiation / Radiation effect / Synchrotrou radiation / DNA / Strand break / Base damage / チミンダイマー / 枯草菌 / 光音響スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
The monochromatic vacuum-ultraviolet (VUV) irradiation system for radiobiological studies installed at BL-5 of the SOR-RING, the Institute for Solid State Physics, the University of Tokyo, was improved as follows. Firstly a 50 1/s ion pump was added to the grating chamber of the monochromator to obtain better vacuum. As a result, decrease of light intensity due to deteriotation of the grating became negligible. Secondly a shutter was replaced by a new high-performance type, which can control irradiation time down to 0.25 sec. Thirdly computor program was improved. The following experiments were performed during 1986 and 1987 fiscal years. Dry samples: Oligonucleotide, dephospho (dA)_2, was irradiated over 55 to 190 nm range and analyzed thin-layer chromatography (T. Ito et al.). Following DNA damages were measured: single-strand breaks detected by agarose gel electrophoresis by K. Hieda (80-255 nm), base release detected by HPLC by K. Hieda (150-190 nm) and thymine-dimer detected by monoclonal antibody by O. Nikaido (150-260 nm). Inactivation of lysozyme by K. Kobayashi for 60-190 nm, inactivation of T_1 phage by H. Maezawa for 50-260 nm and inactivation of Batillus subtilis spore by N. Munakata for 50-300 nm were measured. Conventional absorption measurement on lipid bilayer by T. Megumi and photoacoustic spectrometry of organic film by T. Inagaki were also performed. Solution: OH radical produced by VUV was measured by the spin-trapping method by A. Minegishi. Photolysis of dinucleotide, CpC, by K. Takakura for 150-254 nm.