Structure and Function of Photosensory Pigments in Unicellular Organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Motoyuki  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (60045458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masakatsu  National Institute for Basic Biology, 大型スペクトル室, 助手 (40124226)
KOYAMA Yasushi  Kansei Gakuin University, 理学部, 教授 (90079666)
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (60127090)
KOUYAMA Tsutomu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物物理研究室, 研究員 (30170210)
KOBAYASHI Takayoshi  University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (60087509)
高橋 哲郎  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90133769)
大野 宏毅  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30049085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSensory Rhodopsin / Phoborhodopsin / Photoreceptor / Halobacteria / 走光性 / ハロバクテリア / 光感覚 / 光化学反応サイクル / 光閃光分解
Research Abstract
Rhodopsin, visual pigment in animal retina, is composed of retinal and seven helices protein. This retinal protein was also found in archibacteria, halobacterium halobium. Bacteriorhodopsin and halorhodopsin were light driven ion pumps. Third pigment, which was found by Tsuda's group and Spudich's group, was characterized as a photoreceptor for phototaxis. In addition to sR, phoborhodopsin (pR) was found as a fourth pigment in holobacteria, which is a receptor for photorequlsion (Kamo, Takahashi). It was found that another unicellular orgam, Clamydomonas contains rhodopsinlike pigment which reacted with antibody against frog rhodopsin (Shinozawa). Photochemical process of sensory rhodopsin was studied by laser flash photolysis and new intermediate sR_L was found in in addition to sR_K and sR_M (Kobayashi, Tsuda). Photocycle of phoborhodopsin was studied by low temperature spectroscopy and P520 was found to form below -50゜C. Conformation of retinal in these pigments was studied by chemical extraction (Tsujimoto) and resonance Raman spectroscopy (Koyama) and shown that photochemical event in these pigments are photoisomerization between all trans retinal and 13゜cis retinal. In order to sutdy interaction between retinal and protein in these pigments, spin labeled retinal (Kusumi) and fluorescence labeled retinal (Kouyama) were used. Phototransduction in phototaxitic unicellular species is not known. It was shown that sensory rhodopsin did not transport proton (Ohno). However, G-protein was found in these organs (Watanabe).