Studies on reproduction,protection and transplantation of gobiid fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DOTSU Yoshie; Professor  Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (50039715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Seiichi; Assistan  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (60038297)
YOSHINO Tetsuo; Instruct  Faculty of Science, Ryukyu University, 理学部, 講師 (50117595)
TAKITA Toru; Professor  Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (30039721)
MIZUNO Nobuhiko; Profess  Faculty of Science, Ehime University, 理学部, 教授 (70030319)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGobiid fish / Reproduction / Protection / 移植 / 人工採卵 / 繁殖生態 / 食性 / 成長 / 分布 / 生態 / 産着卵塊分布 / 越冬生態 / ホルモン処置による採卵 / 魚体特性 / 南西諸島
Research Abstract
The life history of an endemic goby Chaenogobius sp. in Lake Shinji, Shimane prefecture was studied. Each pair of the mature goby was enclosed in an artifical nest of vinylchloride pipe or earthernware pipe after injection of pituitary of silver carp or chum salmon. The treated goby deposited eggs on the inner wall of the pipe nest. The hatched larvae were reared to the adult size in vessles containing water of three different salinities.
Mature dwarf goby Pandaka lidwilli, ranging 15 - 16 mm SL, deposited eggs in a artifical pipe nest after the same treatment as the above mentioned goby. The adult goby collected from the Goto Islands, Nagasaki Pref. and Hiwasa, Tokushima Pref. were transplanted to Nomo Bay near Nagasaki City where the goby had been become extinct some ten years ago.
An ecological survey on the ice goby leucopasarion petersi was carried out at the downstream of the Yoke River, Oomishima Is., Ehime Pref. A proposal on the improvement of the reproduction of the goby at there presented.
The distribution of the mud skipper Boleophthalmus pectinirostris on muddy tidal flats throughout Ariake sound was researched. The relationship between richness of benthic diatoms growing on the tidal flat and the growth of the goby was studied at estuaries of two rivers flowing into the sound.
A synecological survey was done on the aquatic community in estuarine and coastral zones of Hikari City in the Seto Inland Sea. Seasonal aboundance, growth and food habit of five gobies, Amblychaeturichtys Hexonema, A. sciistius, Acentogobius pflauni, Favonigobius gymnauchen and Chaenogobius castaneus wwer studied.