Heat adaptation in the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tokuo  Professor, School of Medicine, Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50065520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Teruo  Professor, School of Medicine, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (80022763)
KOSAKA Mitsuo  Professor, Research Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
SASAKI Susumu  Professor, School of Medicine, Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (00022682)
MORIMOTO Taketoshi  Professor, School of Medicine, Kyoto Prefectural University, 医学部, 教授 (30079694)
SHIRAKI Keizo  Professor, School of Med., Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, 医学部, 教授 (00035453)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaging / heat adaptation / body temperature / sweating function / circulatory function / heat balance / fitness / 概日リズム / 日周変動 / 季節差 / 運動能力 / 皮膚血流 / 栄養 / 体温調節機能 / 基礎代謝 / 発汗 / 汗腺訓練
Research Abstract
Effects of aging on body temperature, sweating and circulatory functions in heat, heat balance, acclimatization, fitness and circadian rhythm were investigated cooperatively. During leg immersion in hot water, sweating appeared at higher oral temperature, its rate was lower, and increase in oral temperature faster in the aged (Hori). no trend to decrease in maximum sweating with advancing age was noted up to ages around 70 (Ogawa). Increase in forearm skin blood flow in relation to rise in esophageal temperature in heat reduced, and cardiofacilitatory and forearm blood flow responses to orthostatism was weakened in the aged (Shiraki). Finger vasoconstrictive response to stepwise rises in water temperature where the hand was immersed reduced in the aged (Nagasaka). Local sweat-gland training by repetitive immersion in hot water was less effective in the aged, especially in males: seasonal variations in sweating capacity tended to reduce in the aged (Ogawa).
Sweating response was compared … More between men from the tropics and Japanese athletes: relationship between endocrine function and sweating function was examined (Kosaka). Basal metabolic rate declined gradually with aging from 40 to 70,and rather rapidly in 80's; heat intake in the aged reduced in summer by about 10% compared with winter (Sasaki). Evaluation of heat adaptability was attempted from physical capacity; reduction of physical capacity with aging was effectively prevented by habitual exercise (Morimoto). Eariler rise and fall in diurnal body temperature were noted in the aged, especially in summer and fall (Sasaki).
Long-term continuous recording of rectal temperature failed so far to evidence shorter free-running period in the aged (Hiroshige). There was no age difference in preferred wind velocity in heat, but comfortable ambient temperature ranged wider in the aged, despite steady decline in peripheral skin temperature, indicating discrepancy between physiological and subjective responses; investigations by questionnaires suggested stronger subjective heat tolerance in the aged (Nakayama). Less