COOPERATIVE STUDY OF NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY FOR DEEP-SEATEDTUMORS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Hiroshi  Department of Neurosurgery, Faculty of Medicine, Teikyo University., 医学部脳神経外科, 教授 (20082084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Youri  Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60025541)
MOGAMI Heitaro  Department of Neurosurgery, Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, 医学部脳神経外科, 教授 (00028309)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Department of Veterinary Surgery, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部畜産獣医学科, 教授 (90011874)
AIZAWA Otohiko  Musashi Institute of Technology Reactor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (70016848)
FUJII Tomoko  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Medicine, Teikyo University, 医学部薬理学, 教授 (70075224)
神田 啓治  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027419)
浦野 順文  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20009989)
藤井 源七郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50012696)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBORON / NEUTRON / BRAIN TUMOR / DEUTERIUM / CANCER THERAPY / 中性子捕捉療法 / 熱中性子 / エピサーマル中性子
Research Abstract
Boron-neutron capture therapy conducted solely by this cooperative group in the world since 1968 has been proving that it is one of the most selectively tumoricidal treatments for such infiltrating tumors as malignant gliomas of the brain. It has demonstrated that if a glioma is given more than a certain amount of neutrons (Ca.3x10^<12>n/cm^2 in n.v.t.) the tumor can be eradicated by this therapy.How to deliver sufficient neutrons to the deepest part of the tumor remains a crucially important problem. This current cooperative study is intended to solve the problem by the following means. 1) Use of epithermal neutrons: The present lack of a suitable epithermal neutron source has made it difficult to do this study. The only available source, YAYOI reactor could not be used as fast neutrons cannot be eliminated from the epithermal beam without reducing the flux drastically. 2) Replacement of brain water content with deuterium water: D_2O was administered via different routes to small anim … More als (p.o., i.v., and i.p.) to study the efficacy of replacement procedures. The tolerable level of replacement is being evaluated. Acute toxicity of D_2O as measured by acute LD_<50> by intraperitoneal injection was exactly the same as H_2O. (mouse, 235 ml/kg body weight). By protracted use of deuterium water, and by a relatively large dose, however, a delay of loaded phenobarbital was observed. 3) Intraoperative gold-wire measurement of neutron penetration into the deep layer of the brain matter: By this actual measurement a half-value layer of 2.7-3.0 cm was obtained for the human brain matter. This is more than 35% larger than the previously acknowledged value of 2.0 cm. The difference is probably the result of reflection within the cranial space and the large orifice. In 1968-87, a total of 92 patients with malignant brain tumors were treated by this group. The three longest surviving patients have lived for 16, 10 and 10 years in workable conditions. All these patients' tumors had been located within the cerebral mantle, and consequently could be effectively treated with termal neutrons. Less