FUNDAMENTAL STUDY OF MOLECULAR ELECTRONICS (Attempt of Solid State Biosensors with Protein LB Films)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61400003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Shoko  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (50016599)
IWAMOTO Mitumasa  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (40143664)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMolecular electronics / Biosensor / LB膜
Research Abstract
The present study is concerned with solid-state biosensors with protein monolayers (Langmuir-Blodgett films), which is thought to be one of the most promising molecular devices. The first stage of the study was focused to establish the growth method of proteinimmobilized LB films. Enzyme molecules were adsorbed onto the lipid monolayers over the water subphase in the LB trough, and the adsorbed film was deposited onto a solid substrate. The kind of lipidmaterials, enzyme specific activity, surface pressure during the adsorption, and sequence in the adsorption were varied to study their influences on the activity of enzyme LB films, numbers of immobilized enzyme molecules, film morphology (observed by electron microscope), biosensor sensitivity, etc. GOD (glucose oxidase) was used for typical enzyme in the present study. The selection of lipid material and the subphase pH was effective for keeping the charging polarity of the lipid inverse frfom that of GOD, increasing the electrostatic … More force in the adsorption, and enhancing the properties of GOD LB films for biosensors. Furthermore, the sequence of expansion and recompression ot the monolayer after the adsorption showed similar good effects. When glucose sensors were fabficated by using the GOD LB films, they demonstrated the wide measurement range from 5 to 5000 mg/dl, and the reperition life time more than one hundred times. The present glucose sensor is the first reported one with the enzyme-immobilized LB filem.
The next stage was devoted to the study of the relation between the film property and the GOD conformation. It was found that the denatured GOD is suitable for the stable immobilization in the lipid monolayer and the conformation is recovered by the surface compression over the subphase. Consequently, the deposited GOD film shows activity high enough for a biosensor. That conclusion is understood reasonable if the nature of protein molecules spread over the water surface is taken into account.
In the final stage of the present study, biosensors with further developed functions were studies. The following two sensors were successfully prepard; i.e., sensor with a mediator function by immobilizing GOD in a ferrocene derivative lipid monolaer, and an insullin sensor by using an insulin-antibody immobilized LB film and alcohol-dehydrogenase, which give rise to chemical amplification in this immunosensor. Those results suggest the promising future of protein-immobilized LB films. Less