| Project/Area Number |
61400004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Naoaki Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Sci., Dept. of Phys., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70022697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIAKE Kazumasa Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Sci., Associate Porfessor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90109265)
HAYASHI Yoshikazu Univ. of Osaka Pref., College of Integrated Arts and Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00022591)
FUKUI Syuuji Sugiyama Jyogaku-en Univ., Professor, 教授 (60022505)
MORI Kunikazu Nagoya Univ., College of Medical Tech., Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70022663)
NAKANISHI Tsutomu Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Sci., Dept. of Phys., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40022735)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Atomic Hydrogen Gas / Dilution Cryostat / polarization / Dissociation of Hydrogen Molecule / Recombination of Atomic Hydrogen / 水素原子再結合 / 強磁場 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at the production of the spin polarized atomic gydrogen gas and study the physical characteristics of the gas. To perform this research work, one must construct (I) the high magnetic field by a superconductive magnet, (2) low temperature by a dilution cryostat, (3) dissociation of hydrogen gas to atoms, (4) condensation of gas in a chamber (5) detection of the gas density, polarization etc. and (6) the ejection of stored gas by microwave. Now, we have completed the high magnetic field by superconductive magnet. The magnetic field was excited up to 6.4 Tesla, and driven by constant current mode. The liq. ^4He consumption rate was 0.59, lh and 0.89. /h at constant and normal current modes, respectively. The dilution cryostat has been built at the workshop of our institute. The test by helium-3 mode showed fairly good performance, but it has been made clear that some improvements were necessary by the dilution mode operation. The improvement has been almost finished. The dissociation of hydrogen gas by RF oscillator was observed at room temperature. The chamber for the atomic hydrogen gas is made and the bolometer is installed in it. We are now testing the detection of the atomic hydrogen gas in a small superconducting magnet set in a glass dewar. In order to complete this project, the following studies should be performed further. (1) The cooling of the gas at several lomx by the dilution mode cryostat. (2) The establishment of the gas detection method for the atomic hydrogen. (3) The measurements of the gas density and polarization. (4) The test of the ejection of the polarized atomic hydrogen gas.