A Comprehensive Study on the Various Aspects and the Role fo the 18th Century in the History of Japanese Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Shumpei  Kyoto National Museum, 館長 (30027510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Hiroyuki  Same as above, 学芸課, 美術室長 (90103837)
KIRIHARA Ken  Same as above, 学芸課, 普及室長 (80000363)
MORI Ikuo  Same as above, 学芸課, 考古室長 (50000477)
KAWAHARA Masahiko  Same as above, 学芸課, 工芸室長 (70000362)
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto National Museum, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (20000359)
井上 正  京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (00000365)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe 18th Century / A period of seclusion / 新しい表現意識 / 唯心的芸術観 / 実証的芸術観 / 徳川幕藩体制 / 狂 / 奇 / 近代芸術精神
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to reveal the artistic trends of the 18th century through a joint work of the specialists in the fields of painting, calligraghy, applied arts and Jpanese history.
In the fiscal year 1986, the Kyoto National Museum team caried out a research and investigation on the collection of the Shoko Shuseikan Foundation in Kagoshima, which owns a number of art objects and historical documents collected by the Shimazu family, a potential feudal lord's family governing Satsuma fief (presentday Kagoshima Prefecture) in the early modern period.
In the fiscal year 1987, we carried out a survey on the collection of the Kakimori Bunko Foundation, Itami, Hyogo Prefecture. Mr. Rihei Okada, a noted researcher of the poet Matsuo Basho, donated his collection of early modern literati works to the city of Itami, based on which the foundation was established. The Okada family, a sake brewer in Itami, compiled a number of literati works which was left by the literati visited the family from all over Japan.
It was traditionally congent that the 18th century in Japan was just in the middle of the period of national isolation. But the above investigations and other individual surveys revealed that the 18th century was the time repleted with a new type of expression in Japanese art as a fruit of the mixture of Chinese spiritualistic aesthetics and the occidental positive ones which were imported to Japan at that time.
We believe that the above investigations achieved the expected results. For the future project, it would be necessary to include the results of the research works in the fields of philosophy and religion, in addition to the fields of art and crafs.