Extension and Refinement of Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKUZAWA Masao  Osaka City University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20046832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Hideo  Osaka City University, Psychology, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (90145764)
NAKASE Atsushi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50099503)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHuman mental development / Developmental test / Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development / Newborn infants / Pre-term babies / Latent class analysis / 姿勢発達
Research Abstract
1. Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development (KSPD) was longitudinally administered to 25 normalterm infants over the period of 1 month old through 2 years old. The total number of test records is 307. Following findings were obtained by several kinds of analysis. (1)Developmental changes of each infant's test scares and developmental quotients are observed. (2)Test items suitable to 1, 2, and 3 months old are identified. (3)A table to be used for conversion of test scores into developmental ages is tentatively prepared for age levels of 1, 2, and 3 months. (4)Latent class analysis was applied. A critical developmental change seems to occur at 6 maths old.
2. Twenty-three items were newly devised and administered to 79 1-month old infants. Test items suitable to 1, 2, and 3 months old are newly suggested. They are 3 new items for infant of less than 1-month-old, 2 items for 1-month-old, 4 items for 2-month-old, and 3 items for 3-month-old. In addition, it was pointed out that infants' responses to examiner's social stimulation are depend on their postures (e.g. supine or sitting).
3. KSPD was also administered to 15 pre-term babies longitudinally. Developmental changes of each infant's test scores and developmental quotients are reported.
4. Fifty-one pre-term newborn infants were longitudinally observed from birth to 8 weeks old. The postures and movements of their arms, legs, head, and hands were recorded and analyzed by VTR. The direction of developmental process of their postures and movements seems similar to that of the normal-term babies, but not the same. The pre-term babies appear to show unique developmental change, so more detailed researches are needed.
5. Children's responses to KSPD test items "Comprehension" and 'Ball-and-field test" were gathered cross-sectionally. Analysis were made in order to scrutinize the criterion of correct answers.