The Comparative Analysis of Group-farmings on Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (10004037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Keiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助手 (00198714)
NAGAI Akira  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助手 (90207960)
UMINO Michio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (90016676)
SAITO Yoshio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (10004029)
FUNATSU Mamoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (90047184)
秋葉 節夫  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (90192905)
佐藤 郁哉  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (00187171)
佐々間 政広 (佐久間 政広)  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (30187075)
片瀬 一男  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (30161061)
大関 雅弘  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (10185259)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGroup-farmings on production / Land improvement / Increasing number of part-time farmers / Differentiation of peasantrv / リーダー / 農業構造改善事業 / 集落農業 / 農外労働 / 家族システム / 生活史的分析 / 農業後継者 / 圃場整備事業 / 生活史分析
Research Abstract
Agriculture and the social system of the rural community in modren Japan are undergoing a dratic chang. With the trend of increasing industrialization and urbanization, traditional family farming has been confronted with a great crisis. The number of part-time farmers has increased, and various new forms of group-farmings on production have appeared in response to these situatoins. These groups offer interestig possibilities for future group actois in the field of agrarian productin. Case studies are presented from Yamahunakosi in Miyagi Prefecture, Takatana in Aichi Prefecture, Kurumakado in Iwate Prefecture, Kakurai in Chiba Prefecture and Miyady in Nagano Prefecture. Our comparative studies of these groups have concentratoin on analysis of 1) process of land improvement, 2) increasing in the number of farmers with side job, 3) degree of differentiation of peasantry, 4) leadership to make a new agricultural system. Thus forms of these groups have become clear to be a kind of new system of agriculture, which will be closely linked to leader's idea of group-farmings on productoin of this kind.