RESEARCH ON FORMATION OF VERBAL/NONVERBAL BEHAVIOR OF THE BRAIN DAMAGED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yuki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助手 (40004113)
SUGAI Kuniaki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60000288)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBrain Damage / Language / Formation of Verbal Behavior / Speech Behavior / Non-speech communication Behavior / Aphsia / Hearing Impairment / Language retardation / 突発難聴 / 聴覚障害児 / 精神発達遅滞児 / 音声言語行動 / 非音声伝達行動 / てんかん・失語 / 音声伝達行動 / 言語形成過程 / 言語形成プログラム
Research Abstract
We have had the research on language due to brain damage including hearing impairment for 4 years.
Nagafuchi had followed up 3 cases. The first case was a girl suffered from a gradual loss of her ability to understand speech. She was diagnosed as having auditory verbal agnosia due to the left temporal damage. With some anticonvulsants, her impaired auditory comprehension improved. The second one was also a girl whose left frontal lobe was removed surgically due to cancer. But her language and speech remained almost normal. The third one was a Japanese-Chinese bilingual aphasic adult who had immigated from China.
Sugai had followed up 40 hearing impaired children and 10 mentally retarded. And speech verbal behavior was evaluated and analyzed. Results were as follows: 1) A new evaluation method of early speech behavior was established. 2) Developmental process of early speech behavior was presented in hearing impaired and mentally retarded. 3) Basic factors in the formation of early speech behavior were considered.
Sakamoto had followed up 2 hearing impaired young children and 2 normal children in order to analyze and to evaluate their non-speech communication behavior. For the purpose of setting up an evaluation method of non-speech communication behavior, the acquisition process of manual language and facial-body expression were also investigated. 1) basic expressions in Japanese Sign Language(JSL) were taught to 20 hearing adults and 8 hearing impaired adults. 2) Japanese finger spelling system was also taught to same adults. The process of learning, type and number of errors they made, and individual achievement level were analyzed. 3) An elementary manual of JSL and Japanese finger spelling system was also developed.