Synthetic study on structuring of folklore exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiromi  National Museum of Japanese History Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (10110066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Toru  National Museum of Japanese History Associate Professor, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80068915)
UENO Kazuo  National Museum of Japanese History Associate Professor, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80062008)
FUKUTA Ajio  National Museum of Japanese History Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (60120862)
KOJIMA Tomiko  National Museum of Japanese History professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (20183337)
YAMAORI Tetsuo  National Museum of Japanese History Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (40102686)
坪井 洋文  国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 教授 (00052085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsstructuring of exhibition / integrativity of materials / 情景再構成手法 / 民俗展示の構造化に関する総合的研究 / 一民俗展示 / 構造化
Research Abstract
This research project attempts to present the idea and method that Folklore exhibition in the museum,which is based on highly scientific study,play a educational role.
So far, scientific study and exhibition have been discussed separately. Exibition has been discussed only from the educational point of view and this stance of study lacks the viewpoint that scientific study and exhibition are unseparate. To overcome these problems, the idea and method of exhibition which scientific materials appeals vividly to the sensibilitiy are required. Then,'structuring of exhibition' arises as a reseach theme.
Results and findings of this study are as the following. In most General, Historical and Folklore museums,for each section of exhibition is compartmentalized,the synthetic comprehention and the integration of materials are difficult. On the contrary,Special museum has possibility of structural exhibition and many Special museums have been practiced structural exhibition. These facts provide a clue to the orientation and method on structuring of folklore exhibition. Firstly setup of theme,secondly selection of materials,especially academic and symbolic materials,along selected themes have to be done.When structuring of materials,synthetic cognition is required for structural exhibition.Documents ,relics,iconographies and natural scientific materials have to be united system-atically. As a method which such exhibition appeals to the sensibility of audience,there is Scene reconstruction method. These viewpoints above are presented in the bulletin.