| Project/Area Number |
61410006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANE Yoshiyasu Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30046982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Tadahide Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30047237)
IIDA Shuji Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70047116)
KITAMURA Hideto Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50047065)
TAKAHASHI Akira Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60046901)
MORITA Akira Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20078455)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Foreign worker / Epitaph / Mirror of the prince / Archiv / Genc Kalemler / 正倉院文書 / 史料の伝来形態 / 史料の存在形態 / 史料の比較検討 |
| Research Abstract |
1. As a first step of our research, each investigator tried to examine historical documents in his field and to sum up their natures and characters in the comparative perspective. Concerning Japanese history, it was pointed out that there existed in the present edition of Shosoin documents a considerable number of errors, and errors originated in the very way of reconstituting these documents. One investigator, studying medieval documents, found out in what case documents were conserved or abandoned, and proposed a new way of classifying them according to their roles and traditions. In the field of Oriental history, epitaphs, most important documents of the period of the Six Dynasties in China, and periodicals in modern Turkey as historical documents were analysed and catalogued according to their contents. Investigators of European history tried to collect and examine Byzantine annals, commercial documents of medieval Italy and statistical data on foreign workers in Imperial Germany. Results of our research are contained mostly in our report, partly published in other places. 2. Results thus obtained permitted us to go into the more detailled investigations: the finances and social structure of ancient Japan; the aristocracy in the period of the Six Dynasties; regional societies of the modern China; the state finances of Byzantine empire; activities of merchants in medieval Italy etc., results of which are published as articles in various periodicals.