Histrical study for the Relation between riligion and common people in Tango,Jakuetsu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODE Sekiyo (1987)  The Facutly of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20061674)
下出 積与 (1987)  明治大学, 文学部, 教授
圭室 文雄 (1986)  明大, 商学部, 教授 (90061902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Seiji  The Facutly of Literature, 文学部, 講師 (10250995)
USAMI Masatoshi  The Facutly of Literature, 文学部, 講師
吉田 文夫  明治大学, 文学部, 講師
KOMOTO Mitsugi  The Facutly of Business Administration, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
HASEGAWA Masatoshi  The Facutly of Social Welfere (Shukutoku Univ.), 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10095408)
YOSHIDA Fumio  The Facutly of Literature
下出 積與  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20061674)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBelievers in Jishu / Supernatural being Thought / Faith of Hakusan / Transmission of Gyoki in Tango / 神仙思想 / 白山信仰 / 丹後の行基伝承 / 渡来神系の神社 / 日本海域の外来宗教 / 日本海地域の宗教史々料 / 曹洞宗関係寺院の史料 / 本末関係の実態 / 丹後・若越地域における庶民層と宗教の関係 / 泰澄伝承 / 行基伝承
Research Abstract
Results of the present study can be categorized into two parts as briefly summarized below. Firstly, Eihei-Ji and Bukkoku-Ji in Echizen, Tangokokubun-Ji in Miyazu city, Hongan-Ji, Nyoi-Ji and Hensyo-Ji at Kumihama-choin Tango, Chushoin at Amino-machi,and kannon-Ji at Ooe-machi were invesligated in the second year of the research-piriod. In addition,the complementary inspection for further data collection were carried out with microphotograph taking, at Tango-province Historical Museum. Based on these two inverstigations stated above, the whereabouts of the whole historical properties were listed up, a relationship of the religion with those people at each district was disclosed in a great extent, and the points to be studied further could be focused after much discussion. The second category of the investigation which was performed in the second year of the research-period concerned about identification and distribution of the shrines which deify the gods of foreign origin, and about p … More ropagation of the thought of supernatural beings which deeply roots in the coastal districts facing the Japan Sea with its center in Tango. Concerning the former, the Yura Shrine in Miyazu City, the Ura Shrine (the old Urashima Myojin) in Ine-machi, Hami Shrine in Mineyama-machi, Takano Shrine in Tango-cho, and Amino Shrine, Shimako Shrine and Roku Shrine in Amino-machi (most of the shrines listed above are Shikinaisha and all of them locate in Tango) were investigated on thier present and old locations. The Shinmeiyama old tumb which closely relates these shrines was also examined together. It was confirmed from these investigation that, in the shrines, the old gods of foreign origin had been reduced the rank to Aidonoshin, or changed to Tenshu-daimyojin or Shinra-daimyojin in the case the god was a principal for the shrine,according to the spread of shintoism in the medieval times, and that the gods had been delated or replaced by the gods appeared in Kojiki and Nihonshoki after the middle term of the Edo era, because of the Fukkoshintoism. It could be outlooked that the thought of supernatural beings had been propageted from the opposite land to Japan directly through the Japan Sea, without any connection with supreme power, and had deeply rooted into the life of common people. Less