The Relative Historical Study of the Views of Foreign Peoples in Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
EIDA Takahiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10063330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masao  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10120916)
NOGUCHI Yoji  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40063549)
ANZAI Kazuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80063395)
NOZAKI Naoji  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90063255)
YAMAMOTO Toshiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063146)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHistory of Europe / Views of Foreign Peoples / ナショナリズム / 民族 / 少数民族
Research Abstract
The specific character of our research lies in the difference from the usual study of nationalism in following points. 1. Former studies had laid the emphasis on Modern Ages, but our research also attached importance to Ancient and Medieval Ages. 2. Usually the study of the rise of national consciousness had had the tendency to study each nation seperafely, but we mainly studied of the views of foreign peoples among several peoples in Europe. Then we intended to consider organically on the contacts, clashes and interrelations among peoples. 3. We included in our field of vision not only Western Europe but also Eastern and Northern Europe which had been apt to be neglected, and even Orient. We can not say to have accomplished these objects enough, but we could gain a great many fruitful results of fundamental studies in our project.