A Basic Study on the Ceramic Industry of the Medieval Ages in the Eastern part of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasunobu  National Museum of Japanese History,Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (60183696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Teruhisa  Fukui Prefectural Ceramic Museum, 学芸員
水野 九右衛門  水野吉陶磁館, 館長
ONO Masatoshi  National Museum of Japanese History, 孝古研究部, 助教授 (00185646)
MIZUNO Kuemon  Mizuno Ancient Ceramic Museum
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFukui-ken / The Ceramic Industry of the Mdieval Ages / Echizen Kilns(Echizen ware) / 16th century to 17th century / 16世紀〜17世紀 / 陶磁器生産 / 操業単位 / 越前焼 / 窯跡群の発掘調査 / 操業単位空間 / 越前窯
Research Abstract
The main theme aims to present a fresh image about the history of the medieval industryby the may of the historical archeology. The research of excavation at Echizen kilns(Dakenotani, Taira, Oda-machi, Fukui-ken.) reveal the following three points:
1. There existed about fifty kiln sites at Taira region, where jars and mortare were mainly produced during the period be-tween 16th and the middle 17th century. 2. Kilns were reformed to king-sized tunnel-styled ones which were more than 26 meters the full length, have the high officiency of heat and were fitted for the mass production. 3. One kiln was worked during some decades and rive kilns or so were the production unit for a century.
These demonstrate the structure of production at Echizen kilns which were controled a market over a quarter part of the Japanese Archipelago including districts from Hokuriku to Hokkaido.