Restorational Research on a Checker-patterned Street System in the Capital Heian-kyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikuo  Kyoto National Museum Archaeological Department, 学芸課, 考古室長 (50000477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMOSAKA Mamoru  Kyoto National Museum, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10150038)
NAMBA Yozxo  Kyoto National Museum (70189223)
難波田 徹  京都国立博物館, 京都文化資料研究センター, 資料調査研究室長 (90000364)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeian-kyo / Heian period / 1:1000 scale maps / 座標値 / 千分の1大梯尺地形図 / 延喜式 / 都城 / 平城京 / 条坊 / 造営尺 / 都城遺跡 / 難波京 / 大路 / 小路 / 城柵 / 地形図 / 遺構 / 遺物
Research Abstract
Excavative research on Heian-kyo has been actively carried out. In order to excavate an area as large as Heian-kyo, it is necessary to prepare large maps of small scale with which the street system and the relation between several sites can be obserred. As eight maps have been drawn on a scale of 1:1000 since 1986,19maps altogerher are now available, but 48maps are necessary to cover all the Heian-kyo area Nontheless, we were able to locate the original streets of Heian-kyo by marking the location of excavated streets, ditches, and earthen walls on 1:1000 scale maps and py referring to co-ordinate values proved by the excavation. Because the elevation of the northern area of Heian-kyo was about 40 meters higher than the southern area, people in Heian period had to make small rivers confluent and correct surveying errors in order to puild a street system in the city.