Chinese Poetic Diction-Cosmology of Chinese Literary Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Chinari  University of Tsukuba Institute of Literature and Linguistics Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (80054766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIIKE Nobuo  University of Tsukuba Institute of Philosophy Assistant Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (10091927)
HIGUCHI Yasushi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures Assistant Profe, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (90110577)
MATSUMOTO Hajime  University of Tsukuba Institute of Literature and Linguistics Assistant Professo, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40128814)
MUKOJIMA Shigeyoshi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Literature and Linguistics Assistant Professo, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (50015393)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCosmology / Antithesis / Meter / Taoism / Buddhism / Time / 空間
Research Abstract
Matsumoto's esaay proposes an assumption that Li He is a shaman poet. On this assumption it deals with two themes:His passion for flying upwards in the sky and going downwards in the earth;his use of symbols of Horse and Sword.
Uchiyama's paper investigates the relationship between Demons and men in Tang Dynasty, especially taking the novels of the period as the materials, and discusses how Demons are described in those novels from a literary point of view. The main contents of this paper are as follows; (1) Demons that make their sudden appearance, and their meaning. (2) Demons described in the novels of Late Tand Dynasty.
Mukojima's paper deals with 'Antithesis' in the Liu Chao Period. This rhetoric is an important device in Chinese Literature. Especially in the Liu Chao Period, this poetic device flourished and completed itself as an artistic form.
Higuchi's article proposes a new interpretation of the problem of the opposition between the even and the oblique tone in the Chinese regulated verse. The distinction between them is that the former is a lower pitch tone and the latter one is a higher pitch tone. As a secondary rule, a feature of 'lengthening' could be added to the even tone.
Horiike's paper discusses Zheng Xuan's "Shi-Fu" which is a study of Mao-Shi, the Book of Poetry. In the study, he discoverd that Mao-Shi has a quite peculiar structure, and he thought that this structure could be connected with 'San-Li Ti-Xi', or the system of the three canonical ritual books. He tried and succeeded in arranging Mao-Shi into the system.