Comparative Study on the Crisis and the Reorganization of the Keynesian Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Fukuji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (50061841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIRO Fusao  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (20151855)
KAWASAKI Nobufumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (60152948)
ISOBE Takasi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (20092992)
SASAKI Yuta  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (20040793)
KAINO Michiatsu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (00013011)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKeynesian Welfare State / Oil Shock, Neo-Liberalism / Neo-Conservativism / Crisis Management / New social Movements / 多国籍企業 / ケインズ主義 / 福祉国家 / 高度成長 / マネタリズム / ネオ・コーポラティズム / 危機管理
Research Abstract
The main results of our study are as follows.
(1)We studied the function, structure, and leading ideology of 6 advanced capitalist States in the era of economic development from 1950s to 1960s. It was made clear that those States could commonly be characterazed as Keynesian Welfare State.
(2)The next object of the study was the background and the reasons of the crisis of keynesian Welfare States in 1970s.
(3)Then, we set about the comparative study on the reorganization of 6 advanced capitalist States in front of serious crisis. We tried to make clear totally the contents of the reorganization, from institutional aspect and policy to ideological aspect. And we defined the nature of the transformations of 6 States fron 1970s to 1980s as State-form level change of the capitalist State.
(4)In the end, we felt it necessary to note once again the peculiarities of the character of crisis and reorganization of Japanese capitalist State.