Tax System of Savings and Investment in the United States and Japan : International Economic Policy Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUBA Yasukichi  Department of Economics, Osaka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80028034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Kanemi  Department of Economcis, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30027578)
IHORI Toshihiro  Department of Economcis, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40145652)
UEDA Kazuo  Department of Economcis, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90151787)
NAKATANI Iwao  Department of Economcis, Osaka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10028053)
ROYAMA Shoichi  DEpartment of Economcis, Osaka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60012126)
柴田 弘文  大阪大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80112001)
吉田 和男  大阪大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40182753)
本間 正明  大阪大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90028051)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSavings and INvestment / International Economic policy Coordination / Tax / Tax Coordination / INternational Economy / 税制 / 国際経済 / 貯蓄税制 / 投資税制 / 経済摩擦 / 世代間所得分配 / ポリシーゲーム / 最適税制 / 税制改正 / 貯蓄・投資行動 / 税制のシミュレーション分折 / 財政赤字 / 合理的期待形成 / 中立命題 / 貿易摩擦 / 国際協調 / 経常収支 / 日米間の経済関係
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluate the international economic policy coordination between the United States and Japan. In early 1980's, Reagan administration reformed the tax system to stimulate savings and investment in the United States. Our study pointed out that the tax reform stimulated investment, but not savings. As a result, the United States experienced the huge trade deficit to finance the increased investment. We proposed that the United States should increased the tax to reduce the consumption. For example, the gasoline tax in 10 cents per gallon results in increase in tax revenue by 20 billions dollars. On the other hand, Japanese government decided to abandon the "Maruyu", tax exempt system for savings, cut the tax rate on personal and business income, and introduce the sales tax. The main object of tax reform is to discourage savings and stimulate investment in Japan. We estimated how the tax reform plan have the impact on the individual households and cooperate firms.
This tax reform in both countries has a strong impact on the world economy. We pointed out that tax reform should be neutral to the economy and tax system should be coordinate between the countries. If tax system is not neutral and different between the countries, imbalance will be enlarged. Trade imbalance between the United States and Japan is mainly due to the lack of tax coordination. If there does nor exist tax coordination, internatinal macro economic policy coordination does not have any meanings.
We also pointed out that the United States has some kind of leadership role between the United States and Japan. We find that there exists rationality for the leader-follower assignment to offer Pareto-improving outcome for two countries.