A developmental research on an intelligent tutoring CAI system with dynamic scenario generator and knowledge-based curriculum developments of mathematics and science education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuo (1988)  University of Tsukuba (Dep.Education,Asst.Prof.), 教育学系, 助教授 (90015850)
木村 捨雄 (1986-1987)  筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系(教育情報科学), 助教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Nobuo  University of Tsukuba (Dep.Psychology,Asst.Prof.), 心理学系, 助教授 (80032168)
NOODA Nobuhiko  University of Tsukuba (Dep.Education,Asst.Prof.), 教育学系, 助教授 (80020121)
KOBAYASHI Manabu  University of Tsukuba (Dep.School Education,Prof.), 学校教育部, 教授 (30114078)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyou University of Education (Dep.Education,Asst.Prof.), 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto University of Education (Dep.School Education,Prof.), 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
渡辺 光雄  筑波大学, 教育学系(教育方法学), 助教授 (90015850)
吉江 森男  筑波大学, 教育学系(教育工学), 助手 (30133044)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdynamic scenario generator / intelligent CAI / student model / individualized instruction / knowledge expresion of learning material / ITS CORE57 / mathematics education / 学習ソフトのハンドメイド化 / 数学教育 / 理科教育 / 学習の個別化 / コースウェアのハンドメイド化 / 理解教育 / 学習ソフトの流通 / ITS / CORE57
Research Abstract
1. Dvelopment of new CAI Executer with Dynamic Learning Scenario Generator. This new developed CAI executer system as the main purposes of our project has the sopfisticated intellingnt tutoring capability to generate flexibily variety of learning scenarios by accessing CAI text database, which tailors to not only student's performances, traits, and types of understanding, but also teacher's preference for designing his unique teaching plans on topics by taking into consideration about school and class differences or student's specific traits. Also, with utilization of this function and schema-slot attibute of CAI ciursewares, teachers can easily reconstruct their hand-made coursewares in CAI execution phaze by modifying simply courseware preset-parameters.
2. CAI Courseware Structure, Expression Apecification and Instructional Strategies. For dynamic scenario generation by student's learning individualities, we have designed and construted major 3 levels(total 7 levels) of hierarchial s … More tructure expressed as schema-slot formats on CAI text databases, and discourse managements to execute 3 types of instructional strategies in corespond to to each level. The top node is described by course attribute. (1) First stages construdted by major contents and learning activities(discovery-tutorial-drill quiz, and remidial-excursion-standard-high performance subcourses) to execute the petagogic strategy. (2) Second stages, sub-contents and educational objectives(skill expression) to manage learning-style strategy(concrete-generalized-constructive). (3) Third stages, text and subtext to do adaptive individualized tactics for student's knowledge types with text attributes(high-middle-low performance level, text types of negative-positive exampes, rule-example, so on).
3. CAI Curriculum Developments of Mathematics and Science Education Courses. In accordance with the expression specifications of the scenario-generation courseware, CAI mathemtics(negative number, linear equation, function, logics, geometry), science education (weather, electrics, chemical equation) and informatics courses have been developed and utilized to total about 2,000 students in regular courses of Hitotsubashi Junior-High School. Less