Basic Research about In-Service Teacher Education System Coping with The Informationalized Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61410018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Kozo  Naruto University of Education(NUE), President, 学長 (80029602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUMI Norikazu  NUE, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000083)
SHIGENOBU Youji  NUE, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00123779)
TAKAOKI Takeshi  NUE, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60033792)
ISEKI Kiyoshi  NUE, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20030744)
SAITO Haruo  NUE, Vice-President, 副学長 (30029590)
永野 和男  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIn-servies teacher education / System development / Informationalized society / Packaged materials / Information education / Network system / Optical disk file system / Biological education / 現職教育のシステム化 / 教材開発 / 教育情報、教師の意思決定能力 / 教育情報
Research Abstract
(1) Research purpose -- It is four below-mentioned points. 1) To plan a new in-service teacher education. 2) To develop training systems and packaged materials. 3) To try an in-service teacher education which uses the packaged materials for distant education. 4) To improve the systems and the materials.
(2) Theory and investigation research -- We have done below-mentioned research activities to make concrete plans. 1) Active research discussions by this project members and others. 2) Theory research about in-service teacher education and information education coping with the informationalized society. 3) Investigation research to teachers about in-service teacher education and science education.
(3) System development research -- We have developed below-mentioned systems. 1) The training course for in-service teachers and undergraduate students to raise the ability requested by the teachers in the informationalized society. 2) The education information network system which uses computer and optical disk file. 3) The plant classification system which applied the above network system for biological education.
(4) Material development research -- We have developed below-mentioned course and materials, and improved them through the practice over in three years. 1) The packaged materials of the training course about the information education and the distant education for in-service teachers. 2) The packaged materials of the curriculum about media education for the undergraduate students. 3) The model of experiment materials development by teachers supported with the above network system.