| Project/Area Number |
61410019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kazumichi Faculty of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (50107330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Yoshiki University Museum, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 藝術資料館, 助手 (90015280)
宮田 順一 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
SUGISITA Ryuitiro Faculty of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (40015227)
UTADA Shinsuke Faculty of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (30272644)
SATO Ichiro Faculty of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 助教授 (30143639)
MIYATA Jun'ichi Faculty of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
稲葉 政満 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (50135183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Meiji Era Oil Painting / Technique of Oil Painting / Material of Oil Painting / Infrared Video Image / X-ray Photograph / Cross-section / 油画材料 |
| Research Abstract |
A scientific research on materials, techniques, and problems in conservation of 37 oil paintings, stored in the University Museum, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, including 3 important works which are registered by the government as Important Cultural Objects, "Courtesan", "Salmon" and "Harvest" is carried out by the members of the present project, using techniques of IR, UV, microscopical and ordinary photographs, instrumental analyses by an X-ray microanalyser and a micro-diffractometer, and also of special methods observeng cross-sections of specimens taken from the paintings through a microscope. Visual observations of the paintings in the view of practical painters, conservators and art historians are also performed. From the results of the investigations, several facts with much interests were found out. By careful observation of X-ray and infrared photographs, and by further considering the results from instrumental alalyses and microscopical observations, it was clarified that some paintings have accumulated structures by over-painting new one on the older drawing which has been completely covered by new one and unable to be observed. These results should be good proofs for leading some conclusions, clarifying the disciplinary relation between painters of such era and their antecedents, tracing the artistic progresses of specific painters and estimating the good skills of the painters.