| Project/Area Number |
61420006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Toru Professor, Inst. For Nuclear Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 教授 (60087393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKAWA Shoichi Research Associate, Inst. for Nucl. Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (90013432)
KUBONO Shigeru Research Associate, Inst. for Nucl. Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (20126048)
TANAKA Masahiko Research Associate, Inst. for Nucl. Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (20013435)
YASUE Masaharu Research Associate, Inst. for Nucl. Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (80013423)
KAWAKAMI Hirokane Research Associate, Inst. for Nucl. Study, Univ. of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ion-quide. isotope separator on-line / Gas-filled recoil isotope separator / short-lived nuclides / neutron-deficient actinide isotopes / 稀少生成核 / 中性子欠損アクチナイド核 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 準分子状態 / オンライン同位体分離器 / 反跳核分析器 / BaF_2 / アルファ崩壊 / E4実効電荷 / 高カネルギーガンマ線 / X線 / 寿命 / タンデム型IGISOL / 稀少核反応 / 多重ガンマ線・粒子線検出器 / フッ化バリウム・シンチレーター / 気体充填型分析器 / IGISOL / クリスタルボール |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present project is to develop an isotope separator on-line (ISOL) suitable for the study of unknown short-lived nuclides far from the stability line and to prove its usufulness in actual experiments. The researches described below have been done in connection with this, resulting in the important discovery of a new effect of an ion-guide based ISOL (IGISOL), great improvement of the existing separators in INS and realization of a new type ISOL unique in the world. By using those newly developed techniques, we have sucessfully performed several experiments on the search for unknown heavy isotopes and rare phenomena in nuclear decays and reactions. 1. Development of a Recoil-Type Isotope Separator (i) Discovery of a plasma effect in IGISOL. (ii) Improvement of a gas-filled recoil isotope separator (GARIS). (iii) Test and Construction of a tandem-type recoil separator, in which GARIS is used as an injector to IGISOL in order to avoid serious plasma effect in heavy-ion reactions. 2. Study of Rare Phenomena (i) Identification of some neutron-deficient actinide isotopes and precise measurements on their decays. (ii) The first measurement on branching ratios of isomeric transitions in ^<211m>Po and ^<212m>Po. (iii) Measurements of capture -rays in the ^<12>C+^<12>C reaction and study of submolecular systems.