Development of Particle Identification Apparatus for the Experiment of Heavy Quark Decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tadao  Dept. of Physics, Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50013355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiki  Graduate School of Science & Technology, Kobe Univ Research Asscciate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00183856)
HOMMA Yasuhiro  School of Allied Medical Science, Kobe Univ. Asscciate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90107988)
YOKOYAMA Chiaki  Dept. of Physics, Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ. Technical Official, 理学部, 教務職員 (30093537)
FUKUSHIMA Hiroshi  Dept. of Physics, Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30030779)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCharm and Bottom Particles / Transition Radiation Detector / 電子識別 / 遷輻射検出器
Research Abstract
We have developed a large transition radiation detector(TRD) to improve the detection efficiency for high P_t electrons in the heavy quark decay. Firstly, several radiators with different materials and thickness were constructed and a small Xe gas multiwire proportional chamber(MWPC) was developed for X-ray detection. This prototype TRD was tested in the mixed /e beam of a few Gev/c at KEK-PS to find that the best radiator was 350 layers of 18 m polypropylene(pp) foil and the intensity of TR from many layers was saturated above 3 Gev/c.
Based on these results, we proceeded to design and construct a real-size TRD with an effective area of 60 cm square. There we had to solve several problems associated with enlargement of TRD. In order to attain an uniform density in the radiator, the pp foil was thermally deformed to produce many humps uniformly over the surface. This method enabled us to pile up many layers with a constant gap. In a large MWPC, the density difference between Xe and air tends to produce non-uniform electric fields. To elliminate this undesirable effect, a slab of styroform was pressed against an aluminized mylar cathode with a help of a nitrogen bag. With this method, a planarity of cathode was main-tained within 10 m, which corresponds to the gain variation of 0.6%. This real-size TRD was again tested in the /e beam at KEK-PS. The contamination was improved to be less than 3.5% for the electron detection efficiency of 90% with 4 TRDs in series. This rejection ability was also uniform over the ffective area of of 60 cm square.
Thus we have succeeded to develop a large TRD with an uniform /e rejection ability to be used in a real experiment.