Raman Scattering Study of SFrfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
USHIODA Sukekatsu  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90176652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Goro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research Assoc, 助手 (30183958)
UEHARA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research Assoc, 助手 (30184964)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRaman scattering / Surface adsorbates / Calibration of absolute efficiency / Absolute Raman scattering cross-section / nitrobenzene on Ni (111) / Cu-phthalocyanine on silver / GaAs / band-bending / 清浄表面 / 表面粗さ / ニッケル / 銀 / ニトメベンゼン / 銅フタロシアニン / 超高真空 / フォトンカウンティング / ニトロベンゼン / 相転移 / 発光角度パターン / ローダミン6G / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 単一層吸着分子 / ピリジン / 基準振動解析 / ダイオードアレー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop Raman spectroscopy for surface science and to extend the range of its applications. The main results obtained by this study can be summarized as follows :
1. A high efficiency surface Raman spectrometer system has been constructed, by which a monolayer to several layers of surface adsorbates can be detected, and at the same time, whose absolute efficiency is rigorously calibrated.
2. The absolute Raman scattering cross-section has been precisely defined. The cross-sections for Cu-phthalocyanine on silver film and nitrobenzene on Ni (111) have been obtained. The aggregation states of these adsorbates have been determined from the energy spectra and the polarization of the scattered light.
3. The scattered angle dependence of the Raman intensity from adsorbates on a very rough Ag surface has been measured and a model which reproduces the experimental results has been proposed.
4. A normal mode analysis has been carried out for molecular vibrations of pyridine on silver and the result has been compared with experimental data. It has been found that back donation of electrons from the substrate to the meta C-C bond of the pyridine molecule results in the increase of the spring constant of that bond.
5. It has been found by the electric field induced Raman spectroscopy that the band bending of 1.5eV is produced by the adsorption of Cs molecules of 2 monolayear thickness on p-type GaAs.