| Project/Area Number |
61420013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Masahisa (1986, 1988) Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90179135)
MASAHISA sugiura (1987) 京都大学, 理学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYEMORI Toshihiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40144315)
TERASAWA Toshio Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134662)
ARAKI Tohru Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025433)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Field-Aligned Current / Network / Ionospheric Conductivity / Cusp Region / Dynamics Explorer / 磁気圏ー電離層結合系 / 磁気圏物理学 / 磁気圏電離層結合 / イオン加速 / 磁気圏 / ダイナミックス エクスプローラー衛星観測 |
| Research Abstract |
The Dynamics Explorer (DE) data analysis system built around a M-VAX II minicomputer was constructed during the first year. A network connection of this computer to SPAN was explored, and a temporary connection was made in 1986. A SPAN node was officially established in 1987, opening a way for rapid communication and data exchange between Japan and U.S.A. By this means considerable quantities of DE data have been transferred to our laboratory from NASA and other institutions. The transfer of the bulk of magnetometer data has been accomplished by using conventional or cassette magnetic tapes. The transfer of the magnetometer data and the construction of database have been proceeding smoothly. An optical disc equipment provided by NASA was installed in 1988. A considerable effort has been devoted to the development of software. Using the data analysis system so constructed, comprehensive analyses of data and theroretical investigations have been conducted and will be continued with an accelerated pace. The studies conducted thus far include: (a) a comparison of field-aligned currents at high and low altitudes as deduced from the DE-1 and -2 magnetometer observations made when the spacecraft were nearly in the same magnetic flux tube; (b) a comparison of the ionospheric Pedersen conductivity deduced from the DE-2 magnetic and electric field observations with estimates from a standard ionospheric model; (c) distinction of field-aligned currents of magnetospheric origin from those of ionosheric origin on the basis of DE-2 observations; (d) an investigation of field-aligned currents and electron precipitation in the dayside cusp region , in particular, in relation to interplanetary magnetic field conditions. The DE data analysis has played a significant role in education as well as in research through an active participation by graduate and undergraduate students, resulting in five Master of science theses.