Development of Analytical Ion Microscope and Measurement of Isotopic Variations of Light Elements in Meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences, Faculty of Science, Naruto University of Education,, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30029722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Hideo  Professor, Department of Geosciences, Faculty of Science, Naruto University of E, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029605)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIon microscope / SIMS / Isotopic abundance of iron / 同位体比異常 / マグネシウム / 同位体比変動
Research Abstract
Mechanical set-up and arrangement of ION MICROSCOPE, which has been designed and developed for the last four years, have been completed. A high voltage power supply for the discharge of producing primary ions was also constructed. Furthermore, it was tested if main and scanning power supply for the electromagnet of mass spectrometer were clearly worked. As a result of the test mentioned above, these powers supplies were found to be effectively used for the magnetic scanning of the mass spectrometer. In addition to these, two pumping systems of turbo-molecular and oil rotary pumps were added to evacuate the ion ilicroscope chamber. 2 X 10^<-6> Pa was achieved by the pumping. Primary ion source was repaired so as to avoid the discharge between a ground potential part and a high voltage part. By this repair, unexpected discharge in the primary ion source chamber could be avoided and steady primary ions were produced. The detection current of the primary ions which was detected at the first drawing-out electrode to be about 40 muA. The construction of this ION MICROSCOPE was roughly completed.
For the isotopic analysis of iron, laboratory standard of isotopic abundances of iron were determined with high accuracy. Hitachi IMA-2A ion microprobe analyzer of Osaka University was used for this analysis. The abundances were determined as listed in the following. ^<54>Fe= 5.7238<plus-minus>0.0015%, ^<56>Fe= 91.8545<plus-minus>0.0014%, ^<57>Fe= 2.1470<plus-minus>0.0005%, ^<58>Fe= 0.2746<plus-minus>0.0003%.