Structure and Property of Single Crystalline MgO Films Embedded Fine Metal Crystallites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIHAMA Kazuhiro  School of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50023007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Yoshiro  School of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (40022975)
TANAKA Nobuo  School of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (40126876)
ICHIMIYA Ayahiko  School of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (00023292)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscermet / single crystalline composite films / electric and magnetic properties / high resolution electron microscopy / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 準結晶薄膜 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法準結晶薄膜 / 単結晶複合膜 / 複合膜の拘性 / 高分解能党子顕微鏡法 / 複合薄膜 / 真空蒸着 / 電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
During the term of the research, composite films of metal-magnesium oxide are studied, Au, Pu, Pb, Fe, Cr and Ti being chosen as metal and also Ge and PbS as semiconductor. In most metals, metal is embedded homogeneously inside single crystalline magnesium oxide in the form of fine metal crystallites of a few nm in size with theepitaxial orientation. For Ti, fine TiO crystallites of less than 1 nm in size are grown epitaxially inside magnesium oxide film. For Ge, amorphous Ge fine particles are grown. These specimens are characterized by high resolution electron microscopy and the following resuts are obtained : (1) the thickness of metal crystallites are estimated to be a few atomic layers ,(2) the strain analysis of the periphery of Fe particles arised from the accomodation with the magnesium oxide lattice is carried out and (3) the observation of atomic clusters as well as isolated single atoms are carried out by using the off-Bragg condition.
Recently, the electric resistance and the magnetization of these composite films are measured to clarify the physical properties. The negative temperature coefficients of the resistivity in the temperature region of -150゜C to 250゜C for MgO-Au and MgO-Pd composite films and the behavior can be explained in terms of "activation-tunnelling model" The magnetization for extremely low temperature is measured with SQUID for MgO-Fe composite films and the formation of the spin glass is confirmed.