STUDY ON STRONG SHOCK WAVES IN AIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONMA Hiroki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90009233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING : ASSISTANT(ONLY 1986), 工学部, 助手 (50211941)
YOSHIDA Hiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING : ASSISTANT(ONLY 1986), 工学部, 助手 (70111416)
NISHIKAWA Nobuhide  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80009753)
OHKAWA Sumio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50009247)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSHOCK WAVE / SHOCK TUBE / THERMAL RADIATION / HIGH TEMPERATURE AIR / HYPERSONIC FLOW / COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS / マイクロ波 / 電子ビ-ム / 画像処理 / AOTV / 衝撃波菅 / ふく射 / FCT法 / TVD法 / BGK方程式 / 非平衡流 / 緩和法
Research Abstract
The experimental and numerical studies were carried out for strong shock waves in air. The strong shock waves of 8 -14 km/s were generated in air of 0.1 Torr initial pressure by using a free-piston double diaphragm shock tube (40mmx40mm in test section). The time histories and two-dimensional features of the radiation intensities behind the shock waves were observed by using the techniques of photomultiplier and image converter camera, combined with an image processor and/or a spectrometor. The profiles of radiation intensity indicated one-dimensional features at the central part of the cross section of the test tection and its rise times exhibited good agreements with the 1960's data in USA, obtained in a large-size shock tube. The basic data were also obtained for electron-beam and micro-wave techniques in order to observe the flow characteristics behind the shockwave. The effects of wave interactions on shock waves in the test section were studied for a model of a double diaphragm duk tube by using the random choice method as a numerical scheme. The effects of boundary layer on the curvature of the shock wave along the flat plate were studied through continuum and kinetic-mwel approaches. The Navier-Stokes equations and the BGK-type kinetic equations were numerically solved by using finite differerxe schemes. The order of magnitude of the shock curveture were estimated to be about 1.5 mm in accordance with the experimental observations. The chemically nonequilibrium processes behind the strong shock wave in air were obtained by a numerical analysis for a one-dimensional flow model with 11 chemical species and three temperature (translation, vibration and electron) in a case of the shock Mach number 30 and the initial pressure 0.1 Torr. Some characteristics of the numerical schemes (Beam-Warming , DD-ADI, Relaxation, and PC-TVD) for compressible flows were clarified by comparing with each other in their numerical results for two-dimensional and axi-symtric flows.