An integration of CAD/CAM/CAE System for Design and Manufacturing of Die and Mold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsumasa  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部 (40001169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00002048)
KISHINAMI Tateshi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDie / Mold / Model / Automatic Design / Automatic machining / Computer Integrated Manufacturing System / Free-form surface / 形状モデル / CAD / CAM / CAE / FEM / CAT / 3次元測定機 / 非接触形状測定 / 金型仕上作業 / エキスパートシステム / キャビティ面 / 金型製作 / 流動解析 / 生産工程設計 / 金型設計 / 金型用CAD / モールドフロー解析 / 曲面加工
Research Abstract
An computer integration of CAD/CAM/CAE system to design and to manufacture dies and molds is fundamentally constructed from geometric modeling systems to create surfaces on the die and mold,analytical system to design geometrical features, machining-finishing-measuring systems for free-form surfaces, and an interface system with a conversion diagram to control a manufacturing process.
In order to realized an integration of computer-aided technology for the die and mold manufacturing, a geometric model called the Cell- Constructed geometric Model (CCM) was proposed in 1986 and 1987. It was possible to regard the CAD system as a synthesis process of geometric elements for generating a required geometric model. In 1988, the expanded geometric model called "P-map geometric model" was proposed as a new conversion process to exchange the geometric model to CAD,CAM and FEM model. This system was especially easy to convert CAD data to CL-data to machine the free-form surface on the die and mold.
In order to expand the machining condition for the die and mold, and to improve dimensional accuracy on cutting surface, a machining system based on "inverse offset method" was developed. By this method, NC-data for complex free-form surface on the die and mold with any kind shaped tool, were easy to produce.
To measure the geometric shape of three dimensional surfaces on the model before designing and on the die and mold after machining and finishing, CAT system with automatic non-contact measuring probe was introduced. These computer aided design and manufacturing systems were connected with an information network system.