Project/Area Number |
61420026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hirochika Professor,Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (50111464)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Intelligent Robot / Hand-eye System / Robot Vision / Stereo Vision / 視覚フィードバック / ロボットプログラミングシステム / マルチウィンドウ視覚システム / パラレルマニピュレータ / 実時間立体視 / 両眼立体視 / マルチ・ウィンドウ視覚システム / 画像処理 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
Our research effort of the final year was devoted mainly to integrate the vision server, the manipulation cell, and the programming environment into a single intelligent robot system. Major results are: 1. The basic system software of the vision hardware developed so far has been enhanced and updated. The vision hardware is installed as an server in the network baded robot system. Automatic calibration of camera parameters, DP based techique on stereo matching of line segments in binocular images, real-time visual trackers employing multi-window robot vision system, have been implemented. 2. The Cartesian type dual manipulator cell is developed for moving a parallel manipulator, end effectors, and camera unit. The cell controller is also installed as a node of the network. 3. The object oriented Lisp system has been extended and updated as it involves the vision server, manipulator cell, and solid modeller. The system provides us very flexible programming environment for developing vision-action fusion tasks. 4. Experiments on real time visual tracking, and visual feedback control on pushing operations are attempted. The facility of the real time 3D visual feedback in the integrated system COSMOS-II provides very flexible and friendly programming environment for the research on the tasks for vision action fusion.