Study on the Fundamental Mechanism of Radical Beam Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masataka  Department of Electrical Engineering,Hiroshima University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Seiichi  Department of Electrical Engineering,Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70190759)
末宗 幾夫  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00112178)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRadical Beam / Epitaxy / Grow Discharge Plasma / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / EC放電 / RHEED / 反射高速電子線回析 / ラマン散乱分光 / 表面反応
Research Abstract
The objective of this research program is to develop a new epitaxial growth technique for lowering the epitaxial temperature by using a radical beam produced with a dc glow discharge or electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma of a material gas. In order to obtain the fine silicon homoepitaxy at lower temperature and to realize low temperature surface cleaning prior to the epitaxial growth, neutral fragment of SiH_X radicals created by the discharge decomposition of SiH_4 are effused onto a c-Si (100) substrate placed on a ultra-high vacuum chamber. The results are summarized as follows:
(1) Silicon epitaxial layers have been grown at temperatures as low as 550 ゜C by using a radical beam produced by the dc glow discharge of 15 % SiH_4 diluted with Ar. (2) When an adequate beam intensity of hydrogen radicals is irradiated on the growing surface, the epitaxial temperature is lowered down to 520 ゜C as a result of in situ removal of oxygen contamination on the surface. In case of irradiating the excess hydrogen radical beam, twin crystal or polycrystalline is formed because the overhydrogenation of surface silicon bonds interrupts the silicon network formation. For a low hydrogen beam intensity, oxygen contamination can not be effectively removed and hence polycrystalline phase appears. (3) SiH_X radical beam irradiation reduce the epitxial temperature to 400 ゜C presumably because ECR plasma effectively creates highly excited SiH_X radicals. (4) Irradiation of a suitable amount of SiH_X radicals from SiH_4 ECR plasma is quite beneficial remove the thin protective oxide formed on the substrate surface. Consequently clean Si surface is obtained at a temperature of 650 ゜C by the radical beam cleaning technique.