STUDIES ON HIGH-DENSITY AND LARGE-RECORDING-CAPACITY PERPENDICULAR MAGNETIC RECORDING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shun-ichi  Res. Inst. of Elec. Commun., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80006212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Setsuo  Res. Inst. of Elec. Commun., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30182629)
OUCHI Kazuhiro  Res. Inst. of Elec. Commun., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10006249)
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  Res. Inst. of Elec. Commun., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50006235)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPerpendicular Magnetic Recording / High density Recording / Large-Recording-Capacity / Magnetic Disk System / Image File System / Perpendicular Recording Medium / Perpendicular Magnetic Head / フレキシブル磁気ディスク装置 / 高密度記録 / フレキシブル磁気ディスク / 大容量ファイル装置 / ヘッド・媒体間インターフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the feasibility of application of perpendicular magnetic recording to the large-recording-capacity peripheral memory systems and to establish the guidelines to design a image file recording system.
The obtained results in this project are as follows: (1) The highly sensitive main-pole driven perpendicular magnetic head was developed. Instead of a Co-system thin film, an Fe-Si multi-layer film was introduced to the main-pole of this perpendicular head to perform the saturation recording easily and to obtain superior recording performances at high densities. The recording and reproducing sensitivity of this head is several times as high as that of an auxiliary-pole driven perpendicular head which we have used thus far. (2) The conditions to fabricate the perpendicular recording media with a high crystalline orientation and a high recording resolution at a high-production-rate was found. (3) We have confirmed that the data recording was possible at a linear bit density of 2000 bits/mm, a track density of 21 tracks/mm and a bit error rate less than 10^<-5> by using the mainpole driven perpendicular head and the 3.5-inches flexible disk medium for which the durability over 10 million passes was ensured. Moreover, we have suceeded in digital recording of the still-pictures. The unformatted recording capacity in these recording conditions is estimated to be 20 mega-Bytes per both sides of disk media. Thus the purpose of this project has been almost achieved.