Reflection type ultrasonic nonlinear parameter imaging system for medical diagnoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuso  Graduate School at Nagatsuta, T.I.T. (Professor), 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20016760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  Graduate School at Nagatsuta, T.I.T. (Assistant), 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUltrasonic waves / Nonlinear effects / 医用診断 / 映像 / 医用診断装置
Research Abstract
Reflection type ultrasonic nonlinear parameter imaging system which can get images of nonlinear interaction between the tissues and the sonic waves may give a useful information for medical diagnoses which is different from conventional linear sonic parameters such as reflection coefficients, ultrasonic velocity and the absorption of the ultrasonic waves. In this system, the nonlinear interaction between tissues and the waves when the hihg pressure pumping waves are applied is observed by using the high frequency probing waves which are transmitted simultaneously. As for the selection of the pumping waves, we consider two types of the waves, that is, a high frequency pumping wave of the frequency of about 500 KHz and a low frequency pumping wave of the frequency of 100 Hz. If we use the high frequency pumping wave, we can get the information which relates closely to the information obtained in NMR imaging system. On the other hand, we can get information of the dynamic properties of the tissues when the low frequency pumping wave is used. In above two types of the system, we especially construct the imaging system which uses the low frequency pumping wave. By using the system, the usefulness of the proposed method can be demonstrated by some experimental results IN VITRO and IN VIVO.