Studies on Dynamic Properties of Suspension Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki (1987)  Saitama Universiry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90159244)
久保 慶三郎 (1986)  埼大, 工学部, 教授 (10013070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Atuhiko  Saitama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
YOSHINAKA Ryuunoshin  Saitama Universiry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008822)
AKIYAMA Narioki  Saitama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008820)
TAJIMA Jiro  Saitama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134331)
久保 慶三郎  東京大学, 名誉教授 (10013070)
ODA Masanobu  Saitama University Assistant Professor (90008855)
渡辺 啓行  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90159244)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCable / Suspension Bridge / Piers / Soil-Structure Interaction / Jointed Rock Masses / Crack Tensor / Nonlinear System / 進行性破壊 / ひずみ速度効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the dynamic properties of suspension structures such as suspension bridges and cable stayed bridges. Fourteen investigators are divided into three groups; (1) Superstructures; (2)Foundations and Ground; and (3) Characteristics of Rupture. First, investigations are made individually by each of three groups mentioned above, and then the dynamic interaction of the superstructure-foundation-ground system is investigated by working in close cooperation. The main results of this project is as follows.
1. A method of analysis is developed for coupled free oscillations of suspension bridges in three dimensions. Also, the dynamic properties of an anchorage of South Bisan-seto Suspension Bridge are determined by means of in sity measurement of the ambient vibrations.
2. A method for analysing the dynamic characteristics of rocks containing a number of cracks and water is developed, and examined by experimental investigations. Also, the soil-structure interaction problem is investigated by considering the uplift of the structure.
3. Dynamic behavior of the collapse of reinforced concrete piers and of the rupture of rock ground are examined by experimental and analytical investigations. And a new restoring force model which can represent the ultimate characteristics of structures is proposed.