| Project/Area Number |
61420036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takeshi Hosei University, Department of Architecture, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80112978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Kenichi Taisei Corporation, Dep. of Technology development, Chief of asection., 技術部・法政大学研究員, 係長
FURUKAWA Nobuhisa Hosei University, Department of Architecture, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10120833)
TSUBOI Yoshitaka Hosei University, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20105860)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Long period / Large amplitude / Horizontal motion / Structural frame / First natural period / Structural response / Human response / Motionsickness / 長周期大振幅複合水平振動 / 固有振動数 / 構造模型 / 応答解析 / 応答実測 / 船酔症状 / 正弦振動 / ランダム振動 / 長周期大振隔複合振動 / 支障感 / 生理反応 / 作業能率 / 什器類の動的挙動 / 長周期大振幅複合振動 / 振動実測 / 理論解析 / 人体応答実験 / 居住性 / 作業難易度 / 高層建築 / 複合振動 / 人体反応(応答) / 振動再生装置 / 振動性状 |
| Research Abstract |
A multi-axis motion base was established on the basis of Private University Research Facilities Subsidy of the ministry of Education in fiscal year 1985. This research is composed of two parts which were done by using the motion base. In Part l experimental and theoretical studies on the structural frame models subjected to long period horizontal motion were carried out, and the results of the experiments and the analyses conducted among the models are discussed. The following are the types of the models. 1) A column with one end fixed and the other free formed from aluminum box section. 2) a 3-story frame supported by four columns consisting of aluminum angle section. 3) a 18-story rigid frame supported by six columns consisting of light gauge steel box section. Theoretical results by mode-superposition method and linear acceleration method were comparted with experimental results. The experimental values of acceleration response ampltude in the neighborhood of the first natural frequency were smaller than those of calculations. In part 2 experimental study was carried out in order to understand both the subjective and the objective responses to the tall building motion, while concentrating particularly on the concept of habitability from view point of the environmental engineering. The items considered in part 2 are as follows : Subjective responses ; 1) Perception threshold, 2) feelings of hindrance and uneasiness, 3) the difficulty of maintaining one's balance on one foot while standing, 4) work efficiency (i. e. the amount of spilt water during the process of pouring water into a bottle), and 5) onset of motion sickness. Objective responses ; 6) the swinging states of a pendant light, 7) the sloshing of bath-tub water, 8) movement of furniture and fixtures, and 9) the behavior of small articles on a desk. One of condcusions is that clear motionsickness begins to occur at around 10 cm/sec sec in acceleration. And the other items above mentioned are discussed.