A Study on Evaluation of Identity and Amenity in Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Tetsuzo  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 教授 (60083888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORYU Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 助手 (30083893)
SENGA Yutaro  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助教授 (90142231)
NAGAI Mamoru  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 助教授 (70092567)
FUJIMOTO Nobuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 教授 (00016510)
KOIKE Hirotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 教授 (70178177)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAmenity / Identity / Evaluation / Natural and Historical / Resources / Waterfront Space / New Media / Events / 景観構造 / 親水空間 / CATV / 山あげ祭 / 栃木県内市町村 / アメニティ要素 / 地方小都市 / 那珂川流域 / 山あげ / 蔵の町並 / 親水 / 要素結合 / 地域類型 / 山上げ
Research Abstract
As a reaction against mere pursuit of functionality and convenience in both urban and rural areas, consideration for identity and amenity are being sought now. Although the methodology of providing better living environment could be fundamentally different between large urban aresa and small rural areas, the present situation indicates an easy acceptance of the methodology for the former by the latter, which results in the discrepancy with the living condition in some rural areas. This is partly due to the lack of methodologies with regard to amenity and identity of rural communities among the researchers of regional studies. This study aimed at the establishment of an evaluation methodology of amenity and identity applicable to rural communities.
The outline of the study is as follows: Firstly, the importance of evaluation criteria for amenity and identity is acknowledged and the priority of evaluation criteria was given in accordance with the study purpose. Secondly, each researcher selected themes relevant to amenity and identity in their own fields, and evaluation methodology was examined for each theme. Main themes selected are natural and historical resources, waterfront space, new media, festivals and community events, regional taxonomy, and community awareness. Thirdly, the relationship between identity and amenity was examined based on the individual analysis and on the case studies of many rural communities. Then amenity code about environment formation was developed. It was shown that identity is a causal factor of amenity formation, that amenity is a comprehensive value concept based on the social background, and that amenity code is classifiable into five categories. Finally, tow model areas, a newly developed district and an existing old community, were selected to demonstrate planning examples which take into account of amenity and identity.